Hirsutism Survey: What 269 Women Told Us About Diagnosis, Hair Removal and Daily Life

Short answer: In early 2019, 269 women with hirsutism answered our 15-minute survey about diagnosis, hair removal, supplements and daily life. Almost all of them (97%) said their symptoms bother them, and 80% said hirsutism had affected their personal life. Most waited years before talking to a doctor: half waited three years or longer. Plucking and shaving were the most common hair removal methods, 91% dealt with ingrown hairs, and among women with PCOS the most-tried supplements were progesterone, spearmint and zinc, though few said they clearly worked.

This survey started in a hirsutism support group on Facebook. Many members kept asking the same questions about doctors, hair removal and supplements, so we asked the group directly. This page presents the full results with charts, what they mean, and where the research agrees or disagrees with what women told us.

269women with hirsutism took part
97%say their symptoms bother them
80%say it has affected their personal life
3 yearstypical wait before talking to a doctor
96%remove excess hair regularly
91%get ingrown hairs
Women talking in a support group

Who took part

269 women answered the survey in January and February 2019. 91% said they have hirsutism, and the other 9% weren’t sure but had symptoms. 83% said they also had PCOS, the condition renamed PMOS (polyendocrine metabolic ovarian syndrome) in 2026.[1] Most were in their twenties and thirties, and 69% lived in the US.

Age of participants

Share of 269 respondents

Under 214%
21-2524%
26-3026%
31-3525%
36-4012%
41-455%
46-502%
Over 503%
Show as table
Age of participants
Under 214%
21-2524%
26-3026%
31-3525%
36-4012%
41-455%
46-502%
Over 503%

Where participants live

Number of respondents (269 total)

USA184
UK23
Canada23
Australia9
Ireland4
New Zealand3
Germany3
Other20
Show as table
Where participants live
USA184
UK23
Canada23
Australia9
Ireland4
New Zealand3
Germany3
Other20

Almost everyone reported excess facial or body hair. Weight gain and acne were also very common, and about a third reported scalp hair loss. A smaller group reported signs that can point to higher androgen levels, such as a deeper voice.

Symptoms reported

Share of 269 respondents; more than one answer allowed

Excess facial or body hair99%
Weight gain74%
Acne52%
Hair loss or receding hairline35%
Deepening of voice13%
Enlarged clitoris9%
Show as table
Symptoms reported
Excess facial or body hair99%
Weight gain74%
Acne52%
Hair loss or receding hairline35%
Deepening of voice13%
Enlarged clitoris9%

Getting a diagnosis: years of waiting

Only 12% talked to a doctor as soon as they noticed their first symptoms. By the time of the survey, 84% had discussed their hair growth with a doctor, and 64% had an official hirsutism diagnosis.

Talking to a doctor

Share of respondents

Talked to a doctor right away12%
Have discussed it with a doctor84%
Officially diagnosed with hirsutism64%
Show as table
Talking to a doctor
Talked to a doctor right away12%
Have discussed it with a doctor84%
Officially diagnosed with hirsutism64%

Of the 88 women who said how long they waited, the typical wait was three years. Only about a quarter saw a doctor within the first year, and nearly 1 in 4 waited ten years or longer.

How long women waited before seeing a doctor

88 women who answered; typical (median) wait: 3 years

Within 1 year24%
1 to 2 years20%
2 to 5 years15%
5 to 10 years18%
10 years or longer23%
Show as table
How long women waited before seeing a doctor
Within 1 year24%
1 to 2 years20%
2 to 5 years15%
5 to 10 years18%
10 years or longer23%

In their written answers, many women said their concerns weren’t taken seriously, or that a doctor checked for PCOS and stopped there. That matches what clinicians say: a 2025 expert review warns doctors not to underestimate how distressing hirsutism is.[2] If you are putting off an appointment, our which doctor should I see tool helps you find the right first step, and the 2-minute self-check gives you something concrete to bring.

Hair removal: almost everyone does it

96% of women said they remove excess hair regularly. The face was the most common area, followed by the legs, stomach and chest.

Areas women remove hair from

Share of respondents who remove hair in each area

Face (chin)97%
Legs and thighs89%
Stomach74%
Chest or nipples72%
Buttocks41%
Arms40%
Back14%
Show as table
Areas women remove hair from
Face (chin)97%
Legs and thighs89%
Stomach74%
Chest or nipples72%
Buttocks41%
Arms40%
Back14%

For facial hair, plucking and shaving were the methods women had tried most. Far fewer had tried laser or electrolysis, but compared with how many had tried them, both were among the most recommended. Electrolysis was the only method that more women recommended than had tried. Creams and bleaching were tried often but almost never recommended.

Facial hair (chin): methods tried vs. recommended

Share of respondents; more than one answer allowed

Have triedWould recommend
Plucking
81%
46%
Shaving
76%
40%
Waxing
51%
26%
Creams
35%
2%
Laser
25%
17%
Bleaching
20%
3%
Threading
16%
6%
Electrolysis
13%
18%
IPL
8%
3%
Sugaring
6%
4%
Show as table
MethodTriedRecommend
Plucking81%46%
Shaving76%40%
Waxing51%26%
Creams35%2%
Laser25%17%
Bleaching20%3%
Threading16%6%
Electrolysis13%18%
IPL8%3%
Sugaring6%4%

The pattern makes sense. Plucking and shaving are cheap and quick, but they don’t change how fast hair grows back. Laser and electrolysis cost more upfront, and the research shows they give longer-lasting results.[3], [4] Compare the two for your own area with our laser vs electrolysis calculator.

On the chest and around the nipples, plucking (56%) and shaving (35%) were most common. On the stomach, legs, arms and back, shaving was the most-used and most-recommended method.

Ingrown hairs

91% said they get ingrown hairs at least sometimes, but only 47% did anything specific to prevent them. The most common tips women shared were exfoliating regularly, using a sharp razor with plenty of shaving cream or conditioner, shaving after a warm shower, and switching from plucking to shaving or trimming on areas that keep getting ingrowns. Read more about strawberry legs and razor bumps and ingrown nipple hair.

Supplements: tried often, rarely a clear win

We asked women with PCOS which of nine popular supplements they had tried, and whether each had worked. Progesterone, spearmint and zinc were the most tried. Everything else was tried by fewer than 1 in 10.

Supplements tried by women with PCOS

Share of respondents with PCOS who had tried each one

Progesterone32%
Spearmint26%
Zinc15%
Saw palmetto8%
Chaste tree5%
DIM2%
Black cohosh2%
Reishi mushroom1%
White peony and licorice1%
Show as table
Supplements tried by women with PCOS
Progesterone32%
Spearmint26%
Zinc15%
Saw palmetto8%
Chaste tree5%
DIM2%
Black cohosh2%
Reishi mushroom1%
White peony and licorice1%

Among women who had tried each one, “not sure” was the most common answer for most supplements. Spearmint did best: 14% said it worked, about the same share as said it didn’t. For progesterone and zinc, more women said it didn’t work than said it did. No one who tried chaste tree, DIM, black cohosh, reishi or peony and licorice said it clearly worked, although very few women had tried these.

Did it work? Answers from women who tried each supplement

Women with PCOS; number on the right = share who said it worked. Rarely tried supplements are based on very few answers.

WorkedDid not workNot sure
Progesterone13%
Spearmint14%
Zinc8%
Saw palmetto5%
Chaste tree0%
DIM0%
Black cohosh0%
Reishi mushroom0%
White peony and licorice0%
Show as table
SupplementTriedWorkedDid not workNot sure
Progesterone32%13%44%43%
Spearmint26%14%13%73%
Zinc15%8%31%62%
Saw palmetto8%5%50%45%
Chaste tree5%0%69%31%
DIM2%0%50%50%
Black cohosh2%0%67%33%
Reishi mushroom1%0%0%100%
White peony and licorice1%0%33%67%

This lines up with the research. Spearmint tea lowered free testosterone in two small studies, but in the only randomized trial the doctor-rated hair score did not change significantly after a month.[5] No supplement is recommended for hirsutism by the main guidelines, which recommend the pill and anti-androgens instead.[6], [7] The many “not sure” answers are also expected: hair grows in cycles, and any treatment takes at least six months to show a difference.[7] We compare each supplement with the evidence in popular hirsutism supplements vs. the evidence.

Acne

58% of women said they have acne, and 86% of them treat it, most often with a skincare routine, prescription creams, the pill or spironolactone. Read more about acne and hirsutism.

Living with hirsutism

97% said their symptoms bother them, and 80% said hirsutism had affected their personal life. In written answers, women described anxiety, low mood and low self-esteem, avoiding spontaneous plans like beach days or overnight trips, dressing to cover up, bullying, and worry about dating and intimacy. Several said they plan their days around hair removal.

Who knows about their hirsutism

Share of respondents; more than one answer allowed

Family64%
Doctor62%
Partner61%
Friends39%
Only me27%
Support group22%
Acquaintances7%
Everyone5%
Show as table
Who knows about their hirsutism
Family64%
Doctor62%
Partner61%
Friends39%
Only me27%
Support group22%
Acquaintances7%
Everyone5%

Women most often told their family, their doctor or their partner. 27% said no one but themselves knew. Only 22% had talked about it in a support group, even though the survey itself was shared in one.

If this sounds familiar, you are far from alone. Read how hirsutism can affect your feelings, dating with hirsutism and how to tell your partner.

What women wanted to know

We also asked: “Are there any questions you’ve always wanted an answer to about hirsutism?” The answers fell into a few clear themes, and we have answered many of them since:

Advice for women who just found out

The last question asked what advice women would give someone newly diagnosed. The most common themes were: You are not alone, it is not your fault, find a doctor who looks for the cause, find the hair removal routine that works for you, and talk to someone. We collected this advice in advice from women with hirsutism.

About this survey

  • How it was run: An anonymous online questionnaire (Typeform), shared in a Facebook support group for women with hirsutism, January to February 2019. It took about 15 minutes.
  • Who answered: 269 women, mostly aged 21 to 40, mostly from the US, UK and Canada. 83% also reported PCOS.
  • Limits: Participants chose to take part and came from one online community, so the results describe this group, not all women with hirsutism. Answers are self-reported, and some questions were answered by fewer people. Supplement results are shown for women with PCOS, because the group without PCOS was too small to report separately. Supplement “worked” results are based on what women told us, not on measured hair scores.
  • Thanks: To everyone who took part, and to the two group members who helped test the questionnaire.

How to cite: myHirsutism. Hirsutism Survey 2019: results from 269 women with hirsutism. myhirsutism.com/hirsutism-survey-results/ (published October 2026).

Sources

  1. Teede HJ, Bahri Khomami M, Morman R, et al. Polyendocrine metabolic ovarian syndrome, the new name for polycystic ovary syndrome: a multistep global consensus process. Lancet. 2026;407(10545):2329-2339. PubMed 42119588
  2. Azziz R, Amiri M, Bril F, et al. Approach to the Patient: Hirsutism. J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 2025;110(10):e3503-e3519. PubMed 40200552
  3. Haedersdal M, Gøtzsche PC. Laser and photoepilation for unwanted hair growth. Cochrane Database Syst Rev. 2006;(4):CD004684. Cochrane summary
  4. Cleveland Clinic. Electrolysis. Accessed October 2026. Link
  5. Grant P. Spearmint herbal tea has significant anti-androgen effects in polycystic ovarian syndrome. A randomized controlled trial. Phytother Res. 2010;24(2):186-188. PubMed 19585478
  6. Teede HJ, Tay CT, Laven JJE, et al. Recommendations From the 2023 International Evidence-based Guideline for the Assessment and Management of Polycystic Ovary Syndrome. J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 2023;108(10):2447-2469. PubMed 37580314
  7. Martin KA, Anderson RR, Chang RJ, et al. Evaluation and Treatment of Hirsutism in Premenopausal Women: An Endocrine Society Clinical Practice Guideline. J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 2018;103(4):1233-1257. PubMed 29522147

Leave a Comment